Pennsylvania Commonwealth
[…] insurance carrier to pay a claimant’s costs incurred in purchasing medical
marijuana. Therefore, for the following reasons, I respectfully disagree with
the majority’s conclusion -
I.
The MMA Does Not Require an
Insurer to Pay for Medical Marijuana
Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S.
§ 10231.102 seeks to advance medical research and enhance quality of life, but
it also reflects caution in enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to
medical marijuana, as well as “balancing the need of patients to have access to
the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety” .
Section 2102 of the MMA, relating to insurers,
provides: “Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a
health plan … to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102.
The WCAB correctly concluded that the plain language of Section 2102 does not
require reimbursement for medical marijuana prescribed to a claimant to treat a
work injury.
Section 2102 does not expressly address