Pennsylvania Commonwealth
[…] which prohibits insurers from reimbursing claimants who lawfully use
medical marijuana to treat an accepted work injury when such treatment is
medically reasonable and necessary.
Claimant Federal Law Argument
Claimant argued the Board erred by failing to address,
and reverse, the WCJ’s sole basis for denying the Penalty Petition - that
reimbursement would cause the WC carrier to violate federal law. As the Board
was able to resolve the issue based on Pennsylvania law, albeit erroneously, it
is of no moment that the Board did not decide the federal law issue.
Note Section 2103 of the MMA mandates: “Nothing in the
MMA shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or
any person acting on its behalf, i.e., WC carriers, in violation of federal
law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103.
Because reimbursing Claimant for his out-of-pocket
expenses for his lawful use of medical marijuana as a reasonable and necessary
treatment for his work injury would not require Employer’s WC carrier “to