Monday, March 20, 2023
[…] Claimant Federal Law Argument

Claimant argued the Board erred by failing to address, and reverse, the WCJ’s sole basis for denying the Penalty Petition - that reimbursement would cause the WC carrier to violate federal law. As the Board was able to resolve the issue based on Pennsylvania law, albeit erroneously, it is of no moment that the Board did not decide the federal law issue.

Note Section 2103 of the MMA mandates: “Nothing in the MMA shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf, i.e., WC carriers, in violation of federal law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103.