Monday, March 20, 2023
[…] A claimant has the initial burden to establish an injury is work-related Once employer is established, the claimant is not required to continually establish that medical treatment is causally related.  Thereafter the employer has the burden to prove that a medical expense is unreasonable, unnecessary, or is not related to the accepted work injury.

Review of the Pertinent Medical Marijuana Act Provisions

 The Commonwealth Court reviewed Section 102 of the MMA, which provides, in part: 1) Scientific evidence suggests that medical marijuana is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in some patients and also enhance quality of life… (3) It is the intent of the General Assembly to: (i) Provide a program of access to medical marijuana which balances the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety. (ii) Provide a safe and effective method of delivery of medical marijuana to patients… 35 P.S. § 10231.102).

Under the MMA, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in the MMA is lawful within this Commonwealth.” Section 303(a) of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.303(a).

The Court assigned relevance to the MMA immunity provision protecting patients from government sanctions.