Monday, March 20, 2023
[…] Such a determination would eviscerate the entire MMA. 

***

CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION

In the workers’ compensation context, and under the current state and federal laws, I cannot conclude that the MMA requires a WC insurance carrier to pay a claimant’s costs incurred in purchasing medical marijuana. Therefore, for the following reasons, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion -

I.               The MMA Does Not Require an Insurer to Pay for Medical Marijuana

Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102 seeks to advance medical research and enhance quality of life, but it also reflects caution in enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as “balancing the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety” .