Monday, March 20, 2023
[…] Therefore, for the following reasons, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion -

I.               The MMA Does Not Require an Insurer to Pay for Medical Marijuana

Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102 seeks to advance medical research and enhance quality of life, but it also reflects caution in enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as “balancing the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety” .

Section 2102 of the MMA, relating to insurers, provides: “Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan … to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102. The WCAB correctly concluded that the plain language of Section 2102 does not require reimbursement for medical marijuana prescribed to a claimant to treat a work injury.