Wednesday, March 23, 2016
[…] Section 508 did not preclude Employer from seeking subrogation with respect to future payments.

WCAB affirmed WCJ determination of subrogation rights.
Employee appealed to the Commonwealth Court.

Commonwealth Court Appeal

Employee did not dispute that Section 508 of the MCARE Act is silent regarding subrogation rights for future medical and wage loss awards in medical malpractice cases; BUT Employee argues this silence must be construed as a prohibition of subrogation, in accord with the plain language of Section 508 (c).

Examination of the statutory  language reflects Section 508 (c) precludes subrogation of Employee medical malpractice proceeds to the extent that those proceeds are "covered in subsection (a)".

Subsection (a) bars recovery of "past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred to the time of trial", including those paid by an employer or worker's compensation insurer.

Subsection (a) does not address future medical expenses and/or future wage loss.